• > Home
  • > News
  • > 52nd Grammy® Awards Winners List
  • 52nd Grammy® Awards Winners List

    Mon, 01 Feb 2010 15:57:54

    52nd Grammy® Awards Winners List - Kings of Leon, Beyoncé, and Taylor Swift were the big winners. Zac Brown Band wins Best New Artist and Neil Young wins his first Grammy.

    Kings of Leon Photos

    • Kings of Leon - PHILADELPHIA, PA - AUGUST 31: Matthew Followill (L) and Caleb Followill of Kings of Leon perform onstage at the 2014 Budweiser Made In America Festival at Benjamin Franklin Parkway on August 30, 2014 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
    • Kings of Leon - PHILADELPHIA, PA - AUGUST 31: Kings of Leon perform onstage at the 2014 Budweiser Made In America Festival at Benjamin Franklin Parkway on August 30, 2014 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
    • Kings of Leon - PHILADELPHIA, PA - AUGUST 31: Matthew Followill of Kings of Leon performs onstage at the 2014 Budweiser Made In America Festival at Benjamin Franklin Parkway on August 30, 2014 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

    more kings of leon photos »

    Kings of Leon Videos

    • Kings Of Leon - Find Me
    • Kings Of Leon - Temple

    more kings of leon videos »

    The 52nd Annual Grammy ® Awards were passed out on January 31, 2010 at Staples Center in Los Angeles, CA.


    Here is the list of winners:


    Record of the Year

    "Use Somebody," Kings of Leon


    Album of the Year

    "Fearless," Taylor Swift; Nathan Chapman and Taylor Swift, producers


    Song of the Year

    "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)," written by Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash and Christopher Stewart (Beyoncé)


    Best New Artist

    Zac Brown Band


    Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

    "Halo," Beyoncé


    Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

    "Make It Mine," Jason Mraz


    Best Pop Performance, Duo Or Group

    "I Gotta Feeling," the Black Eyed Peas


    Best Pop Collaboration

    "Lucky," Jason Mraz and Colbie Caillat


    Best Pop Instrumental Performance

    "Throw Down Your Heart," Béla Fleck


    Best Pop Instrumental Album

    "Potato Hole," Booker T. Jones


    Best Pop Vocal Album

    "The E.N.D.," the Black Eyed Peas


    Best Dance Recording

    "Poker Face," Lady Gaga


    Best Electronic/Dance Album

    "The Fame," Lady Gaga


    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    "Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden," Michael Bublé


    Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

    "Working on a Dream," Bruce Springsteen


    Best Rock Performance, Duo or Group With Vocals

    "Use Somebody," Kings of Leon


    Best Hard Rock Performance

    "War Machine," AC/DC


    Best Metal Performance

    "Dissident Aggressor," Judas Priest


    Best Rock Instrumental Performance

    "A Day in the Life," Jeff Beck


    Best Rock Song

    "Use Somebody," written by Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill and Nathan Followill


    Best Rock Album

    "21st Century Breakdown," Green Day


    Best Alternative Music Album

    "Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix," Phoenix


    Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

    "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)," Beyoncé


    Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

    "Pretty Wings," Maxwell


    Best R&B Performance, Duo Or Group With Vocals

    "Blame It," Jamie Foxx and T-Pain


    Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

    "At Last," Beyoncé


    Best Urban/Alternative Performance

    "Pearls," India.Arie and Dobet Gnahore


    Best R&B Song

    "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)," written by Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash and Christopher Stewart


    Best R&B Album

    "BLACKsummers' Night," Maxwell


    Best Contemporary R&B Album

    "I Am ... Sasha Fierce," Beyoncé


    Best Rap Solo Performance

    "D.O.A. (Death of Auto-Tune)," Jay-Z


    Best Rap Performance, Duo Or Group

    "Crack a Bottle," Eminem, Dr. Dre and 50 Cent


    Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

    "Run This Town," Jay-Z, Rihanna and Kanye West


    Best Rap Song

    "Run This Town," written by Jeff Bhasker, Shawn Carter, Robyn Fenty, Kanye West, Ernest Wilson and Athanasios Alatas


    Best Rap Album

    "Relapse," Eminem


    Best Female Country Vocal Performance

    "White Horse," Taylor Swift


    Best Male Country Vocal Performance

    "Sweet Thing," Keith Urban


    Best Country Performance, Duo Or Group With Vocals

    "I Run to You," Lady Antebellum


    Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

    "I Told You So," Carrie Underwood and Randy Travis


    Best Country Instrumental Performance

    "Producer's Medley," Steve Wariner


    Best Country Song

    "White Horse," Liz Rose and Taylor Swift


    Best Country Album

    "Fearless," Taylor Swift


    Best New Age Album

    "Prayer for Compassion," David Darling


    Best Contemporary Jazz Album

    "75," Joe Zawinul and the Zawinul Syndicate


    Best Jazz Vocal Album

    "Dedicated to You: Kurt Elling Sings the Music of Coltrane and Hartman," Kurt Elling


    Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    "Dancin' 4 Chicken," Terence Blanchard


    Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

    "Five Peace Band — Live," Chick Corea and John McLaughlin Five Peace Band


    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    "Book One," New Orleans Jazz Orchestra


    Best Latin Jazz Album

    "Juntos Para Siempre," Bebo Valdés and Chucho Valdés


    Best Gospel Performance

    "Wait on the Lord," Donnie McClurkin featuring Karen Clark Sheard


    Best Gospel Song

    "God in Me," written by Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell and Warryn Campbell


    Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

    "Live Revelations," Third Day


    Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

    "The Power of One," Israel Houghton


    Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Gospel Album

    "Jason Crabb," Jason Crabb


    Best Traditional Gospel Album

    "Oh Happy Day," Bill Hearn, Ken Levitan, Ken Pennell, Jack Rovner and Cedric Thompson, producers


    Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

    "Audience of One," Heather Headley


    Best Latin Pop Album

    "Sin Frenos," La Quinta Estación


    Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album

    "Los de Atras Vienen Conmigo," Calle 13


    Best Tropical Latin Album

    "Ciclos," Luis Enrique


    Best Regional Mexican Album

    "Necesito de Ti," Vicente Fernández


    Best Tejano Album

    "Borders y Bailes," Los Texmaniacs


    Best Norteño Album

    "Tu Noche Con ... Los Tigres del Norte," Los Tigres del Norte


    Best Banda Album

    "Tu Esclavo y Amo," Lupillo Rivera


    Best Americana Album

    "Electric Dirt," Levon Helm


    Best Bluegrass Album

    "The Crow: New Songs for the Five-String Banjo," Steve Martin


    Best Traditional Blues Album

    "A Stranger Here," Ramblin' Jack Elliott


    Best Contemporary Blues Album

    "Already Free," the Derek Trucks Band


    Best Traditional Folk Album

    "High Wide and Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project," Loudon Wainwright III


    Best Contemporary Folk Album

    "Townes," Steve Earle


    Best Hawaiian Music Album

    "Masters of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Vol. 2," Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku Jr., Paul Konwiser and Wayne Wong, producers


    Best Native American Music Album

    "Spirit Wind North," Bill Miller


    Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album

    "Lay Your Burden Down," Buckwheat Zydeco


    Best Reggae Album

    "Mind Control — Acoustic," Stephen Marley


    Best Traditional World Music Album

    "Douga Mansa," Mamadou Diabate


    Best Contemporary World Music Album

    "Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From the Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 — Africa Sessions," Béla Fleck


    Best Musical Album For Children

    "Family Time," Ziggy Marley


    Best Spoken Word Album For Children

    "Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories and Songs," Buck Howdy


    Best Spoken Word Album

    "Always Looking Up," Michael J. Fox


    Best Comedy Album

    "A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All!," Stephen Colbert


    Best Musical Show Album

    "West Side Story," David Caddick and David Lai, producers


    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    "Slumdog Millionaire"


    Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    "Up"


    Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    "Jai Ho," written by Gulzar, A. R. Rahman and Tanvi Shah, from "Slumdog Millionaire"


    Best Instrumental Composition

    "Married Life," from "Up," Michael Giacchino


    Best Instrumental Arrangement

    "West Side Story Medley," Bill Cunliffe


    Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

    "Quiet Nights," Claus Ogerman


    Best Recording Package

    "Everything That Happens Will Happen Today," Stefan Sagmeister


    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

    "Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972)," Gary Burden, Jenice Heo and Neil Young


    Best Album Notes

    "The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946)," Dan Morgenstern


    Best Historical Album

    "The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967)," Little Walter


    Best Engineered Album, Non-classical

    "Ellipse," Imogen Heap


    Producer of the Year, Non-classical

    Brendan O'Brien
    * Black Ice (AC/DC) (A)
    * Crack The Skye (Mastodon) (A)
    * The Fixer (Pearl Jam) (S)
    * Killswitch Engage (Killswitch Engage) (A)
    * Working On A Dream (Bruce Springsteen) (A)


    Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical

    "When Love Takes Over (Electro Extended Remix)," David Guetta


    Best Surround Sound Album

    "Transmigration," Elaine Martone, producer


    Best Engineered Album, Classical

    "Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10," Peter Laenger


    Producer of the Year, Classical

    Steven Epstein
    * Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
    * Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children's Chorus & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
    * Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
    * Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Oritz)
    * Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various Artists)


    Best Classical Album

    "Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10," Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever, Erin Wall, San Francisco Symphony, Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus and San Francisco Symphony Chorus; Andreas Neubronner, producer


    Best Orchestral Performance

    "Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé," Boston Symphony Orchestra and Tanglewood Festival Chorus; James Levine, conductor


    Best Opera Recording

    "Britten: Billy Budd," Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose and Gidon Saks, soloists; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra and Gentlemen of the London Symphony Chorus)


    Best Choral Performance

    "Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10," Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox and Susan McMane, choir directors; (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Erin Wall, San Francisco Symphony, Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus and San Francisco Girls Chorus)


    Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)

    "Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 and 3," Evgeny Kissin; Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor


    Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)

    "Journey to the New World," Sharon Isbin


    Best Chamber Music Performance

    "Intimate Letters," Emerson String Quartet


    Best Small Ensemble Performance

    "David Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion," Ars Nova Copenhagen and Theater of Voices; Paul Hillier, conductor


    Best Classical Vocal Performance

    "Verismo Arias," Renée Fleming


    Best Classical Contemporary Composition

    "Jennifer Higdon: Percussion Concerto," Jennifer Higdon


    Best Classical Crossover Album

    "Yo-Yo Ma and Friends: Songs of Joy and Peace," Yo-Yo Ma, Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d'Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai and Amelia Zirin-Brown


    Best Short-Form Music Video

    "Boom Boom Pow," the Black Eyed Peas


    Best Long-Form Music Video

    "The Beatles Love — All Together Now"


    ...and don't forget to check out or massive Grammy® gallery!



    "Like" ARTISTdirect on facebook to get more news and info on Kings of Leon

    Tags: Kings of Leon, Beyoncé, Taylor Swift, Zac Brown, Neil Young, Jason Mraz, The Black Eyed Peas, Phoenix, Lady Gaga, Bruce Springsteen, AC/DC, Judas Priest, Maxwell, Jamie Foxx, T-Pain, India.Arie, Jay-Z, Eminem, Keith Urban, Lady Antebellum, Carrie Underwood, Joe Zawinul, Kurt Elling, Calle 13, Vicente Fernández, Brendan O'Brien

    Latest Music News

    more news headlines »

    • this week
    • last week
    • artist
    • ringtone
    • peak rank
    • wks on chart