• > Home
  • > News
  • > The Complete List Of GRAMMY Winners - Adele Wins Big
  • The Complete List Of GRAMMY Winners - Adele Wins Big

    Mon, 13 Feb 2017 08:53:54

    The Complete List Of GRAMMY Winners - Adele Wins Big -

    Adele Photos

    • Adele - A wax figure of British singer Adele is unveiled during a photo call at Madame Tussauds in central London on July 3, 2013.
    • Adele - LONDON, ENGLAND - JULY 03:  Madame Tussauds unveil waxwork figure of Adele at Madame Tussauds on July 3, 2013 in London, England.
    • Adele - NEW YORK, NY - JUNE 21:  Singer Adele attends a luncheon honoring Rob Stringer as UJA-Federation Music Visionary of 2013 at The Pierre Hotel on June 21, 2013 in New York City.

    more adele photos »

    Adele Videos

    • Adele - Send My Love (To Your New Lover)
    • Adele - When We Were Young (Live on SNL)

    more adele videos »

    Wow! What a night it was! The GRAMMYs certainly had highs and lows, but we call all agree that in the end it was quite a special night for the music industry. Unfortunately, when it comes to award shows, for every winner there is a loser. Adele came away as the night's biggest winner, picking up the two most sought after awards, Album of the Year and Record of the Year. There were also a slew of performances that it a special night for all. The real big winners of the night, however, were, of course, the fans.

    Check out the complete list of GRAMMY award winners below.

    Album of the Year: Adele — '25'
    Record of the Year: Adele — 'Hello'
    Best Song: Adele — 'Hello'
    Best New Artist: Chance The Rapper
    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Twenty One Pilots — 'Stressed Out'
    Best Rock Song: David Bowie — 'Blackstar'
    Best Urban Contemporary Album: Beyonce — 'Lemonade'
    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
    Best Pop Vocal Album: Adele — '25'
    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Willie Nelson — Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin
    Best Pop Solo Performance: Adele — 'Hello'
    Best Alternative Music Album: David Bowie — Blackstar
    Best Rock Album: Cage the Elephant — Tell Me I'm Pretty
    Best Metal Performance: Megadeth — 'Dystopia'
    Best Rock Performance: David Bowie — 'Blackstar'
    Best Rap Song: Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake) — 'Hotline Bling'
    Best Rap/Sung Performance: Drake — 'Hotline Bling'
    Best Rap Performance: Chance the Rapper 'No Problem' [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
    Best R&B Album: Lalah Hathaway — Lalah Hathaway Live
    Best R&B Song: Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) — 'Lake By the Ocean'
    Best Traditional R&B Performance: Lalah Hathaway — 'Angel'
    Best R&B Performance: Solange — 'Cranes in the Sky'
    Best Comedy Album: Patton Oswalt — Talking for Clapping
    Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
    Best Regional Roots Music Album: Kalani Pe'a — E Walea
    Best Folk Album: Sarah Jarosz — Undercurrent
    Best Contemporary Blues Album: Fantastic Negrito — The Last Days of Oakland
    Best Traditional Blues Album: Bobby Rush — Porcupine Meat
    Best Bluegrass Album: O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor — Coming Home
    Best Americana Album: William Bell — This Is Where I Live
    Best American Roots Song: Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers) — 'Kid Sister'
    Best American Roots Performance: Sarah Jarosz — 'House of Mercy'
    Best Tropical Latin Album: Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo — Donde Están?
    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Vicente Fernández — Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)
    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: iLe — iLevitable
    Best Latin Pop Album: Jesse & Joy — Un Besito Mas
    Best Country Album: Sturgill Simpson — A Sailor's Guide to Earth
    Best Country Song: Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) — 'Humble and Kind'
    Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Pentatonix — 'Jolene' [ft. Dolly Parton]
    Best Roots Gospel Album: Joey+Rory — Hymns
    Best Latin Jazz Album: Chucho Valdés — Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac
    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Ted Nash Big Band — Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom
    Best Jazz Instrumental Album: John Scofield — Country for Old Men
    Best Jazz Vocal Album: Gregory Porter — Take Me to the Alley
    Best Improvised Jazz Solo: John Scofield, soloist — 'I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry'
    Contemporary Instrumental: Snarky Puppy — Culcha Vulcha
    Best Dance/Electronic Album: Flume — Skin
    Best Dance Recording: The Chainsmokers 'Don't Let Me Down' [ft. Daya]
    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist — Schmann & Berg (tie) Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker) — Shakespeare Songs (tie)
    Best Classical Compendium: Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer — Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
    Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) — Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Steve Reich
    Best Choral Performance: Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) — Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
    Best Opera Recording: James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) — Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
    Best Orchestra Performance: Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) — Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow — Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
    Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
    Best Engineered Album, Classical: Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) — Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles
    Best Music Film: The Beatles — The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years
    Best Music Video: Beyoncé — 'Formation'
    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Carol Burnett — In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox
    Best Children's Album: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo — Infinity Plus One
    Best World Music Album: Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble — Sing Me Home
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Hillary Scott & the Scott Family — Love Remains
    Best Gospel Album: Kirk Franklin — Losing My Religion
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters — 'Thy Will'
    Best Gospel Performance/Song: Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter — 'God Provides'
    Best New Age Album: White Sun — White Sun II
    Best Surround Sound Album: Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) — Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
    Best Remixed Recording: André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses) — 'Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)'
    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie) — Blackstar Best Historical Album:Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) — The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector's Edition)
    Best Album Notes: Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) — Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along
    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) — Edith Piaf 1915-2015
    Best Recording Package: Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) — Blackstar
    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) — 'Flintstones'
    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) — 'You and I'
    Best Instrumental Composition: Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) — 'Spoken at Midnight'
    Best Song Written for Visual Media: Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls — 'Can't Stop the Feeling!'
    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: John Williams, composer — Star Wars: the Force Awakens
    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Miles Davis & Various Artists; Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers — Miles Ahead
    Best Musical Theater Album: Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast) — The Color Purple

    Get Adele music on iTunes

    —The ARTISTdirect Staff
    02.13.17



    "Like" ARTISTdirect on facebook to get more news and info on Adele

    Tags: Adele

    Latest Music News

    more news headlines »

    • this week
    • last week
    • artist
    • ringtone
    • peak rank
    • wks on chart